English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
backflushing [correct]
DEF: Permeate is pumped through the fiber in the reverse direction to loosen and lift off any material on the active inside surface of the fiber filter.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
refoulement [proposition, nom masculin]