English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
whey solids [correct, pluriel]; WS [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Whey solids are the solid fraction of whey.
OBS: Lactose represents more than 70 % of whey solids. Isolated by concentration and crystallization from whey or ultrafiltration permeate, lactose is used in confectioneries and as a filling agent. A higher degree of purification produces lactose of pharmaceutical grade, which is used in pill and tablet formulations.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
solides du lactosérum [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]