English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
cross-flow membrane separation [correct]
CONT: Cross-flow membrane separation... part of the overall filtration universe, differs dramatically from traditional filtration methods... it is a tangential technique in which the infeed flows continuously over the membrane... there are always two liquid streams leaving the system : the permeate, or the portion of the infeed that passes through the membrane; and the retentate(or concentrate), or the portion that does not pass through the membrane.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
séparation sur membrane par écoulement croisé [proposition, nom féminin]