English (Chemistry; Work Clothes)
chemical intrusion [correct]
CONT: Permeation is the most important indicator of the usefulness of a particular chemical protective material. Permeation is the process by which a liquid or gaseous chemical passes through the material at a molecular level.... The second means of chemical intrusion is degradation. This is the deterioration of the clothing material caused by the action of a chemical.... Finally, penetration is the flow of a liquid or gaseous chemical through closures, seams, pin-holes or similar types of openings.... All three of these intrusion methods must be taken into account when choosing protective materials.
French (Chimie; Vêtements de travail)
intrusion chimique [proposition, nom féminin]