English (Paleontology; Fish)
spiny shark [correct]
CONT: The first fishes with jaws, the acanthodians, or spiny sharks, appeared in the late Silurian, about 410 million years ago, and became extinct before the end of the Permian, about 250 million years ago.
OBS: spiny shark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
requin à épines [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les premiers poissons possédant des mâchoires, les acanthodiens, ou requins à épines, apparurent à la fin du Silurien, il y a environ 410 millions d'années, et s'éteignirent avant la fin du Permien, il y a environ 250 millions d'années.
OBS: requin à épines : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.