English (Petrography)
melaphyre [correct]
DEF: An altered variety of basalt, especially basalt of Carboniferous or Permian age.
French (Pétrographie)
mélaphyre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Basalte d'âge paléozoïque, en général albitisé et épidotisé.