English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
diapsid [correct]
OBS: As their name suggests, the skull of these reptiles contains two temporal openings on each side-one above and one below the squamosal and postorbital bones. Since their appearance in the Permian period, diapsids have evolved into two principal divisions : scaly reptiles(lepidosaurs) and "ruling reptiles"(archosaurs).
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
diapside [correct, nom masculin]; reptile diapside [nom masculin]
DEF: [...] reptile caractérisé par une calotte crânienne dans laquelle une paire d'ouvertures s'ajoute à celles des yeux et des narines.
CONT: Diapside. Les animaux de type diapside sont les crocodiliens (famille des crocodiles), les dinosaures, les ptérosauriens (par exemple le ptéranodon) et les thécodontes.
Spanish (Paleontología; Reptiles y anfibios)
diápsido [correct, nom masculin]