English (Paleontology)
Dicranophyllum [correct]
OBS: The Permian period is characterized by the rapid extinction of older types and the abundance of Callipteris, Gigantopteris, Taeniopteris, and conifers such as Walchia, Voltzia, Dicranophyllum, and early ginkgoalean forms such as Baiera and Saportea.
French (Paléontologie)
dicranophyllum [correct]
OBS: Genre de gymnospermes fossiles, classées dans le groupe des ginkgoales, représentées surtout par des rameaux garnis de feuilles linéaires, disposées en hélice et aux cicatrices rappelant celles des lépidodendrons. (On les a trouvées dans le stéphanien.).