English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Euryapsida [correct, pluriel]; euryapsids [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A group of fossil reptiles including marine plesiosaurs, nothosaurs, and placodonts, from Lower Permian to Cretaceous.
OBS: The skulls of these creatures show openings that once were mistakenly called parapsid; they lie above the squamosal and postorbital bones. This group contains the aquatic plesiosaurs and their ancestors, which ranged from early Permian to late Cretaceous times.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Euryapsidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Groupe fossile de reptiles remontant au Crétacé et comprenant les Plésiosaures.