English (Petrography)
subcropping strata [correct, pluriel]; subcrop [correct, nom]
DEF: An occurrence of strata in contact with the undersurface of a stratigraphic unit that succeeds an unconformity on which overstep is conspicuous ...
CONT: These formations [Bluesky and Gething] comprise a clastic sequence lying unconformably on subcropping strata of Jurassic, Permian and Mississippian ages.
French (Pétrographie)
strates subaffleurantes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]