English (Fire Regulations; Fire Prevention)
legitimate smoke [correct]
DEF: Smoke from any authorized use of fire or other permissible sources, such as permitted debris burning, locomotives, industrial operations, etc.
French (Réglementation (Sécurité incendie); Prévention des incendies)
fumée légitime [correct, nom féminin]; fumée non suspecte [nom féminin]
DEF: Fumée dont la source est connue et l'émission [...] permise [tels que] les brûlages autorisés et les opérations industrielles.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Seguridad contra incendios); Prevención de incendios)
combustiones permitidas [correct, nom féminin]