English (Patents (Law))
field-of-use restriction [correct]; field of use restriction [correct]; field-of-use limitation [correct]; field of use limitation [correct]
CONT: A field-of-use limitation is a provision in a patent license that limits the scope of what the patent owner authorizes a manufacturing licensee(that is, a licensee that manufactures a patented product or performs a patented process) to do in relation to the patent, by specifying a defined field of use-that is, a defined field of permissible operation by the licensee.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
limitation du domaine d'exploitation [correct, nom féminin]; limitation du champ d'exploitation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Clause par laquelle le titulaire d'un brevet restreint les possibilités d'exploitation du preneur de licence, le plus souvent pour se prémunir contre la concurrence éventuelle de celui-ci.