English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
limits of size [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The two extreme permissible sizes between which the actual size should lie, the limits of size being included.
OBS: limits of size: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
dimensions limites [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Les deux dimensions extrêmes admissibles entre lesquelles doit se trouver la dimension effective, les dimensions limites elles-mêmes étant incluses.
OBS: dimensions limites : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.