English (Informatics; Programming Languages)
permissible action [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An action conforming to specified rules or constraints that changes a presumably consistent collection of sentences into a consistent one or makes known a consistent one present in the information base or conceptual schema.
OBS: permissible action : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Langages de programmation)
action autorisée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Dans un langage de schéma conceptuel, action conforme à des règles ou des contraintes déterminées, qui permet de constituer un ensemble homogène à partir de phrases a priori cohérentes, ou d'identifier un ensemble homogène dans la base d'information ou le schéma conceptuel.
OBS: action autorisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.