English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
permissible subcountersinking limits; subcountersinking tolerance [proposition]
CONT: Permissible countersinking and subcountersinking limits. The limits given in Figure 1-3-4 are applicable to all repairs requiring external skin fasteners in new fastener holes. External sheet metal that does not meet the minimum requirements of Figure 1-3-4 shall be dimpled. Do not use the outer dimpled sheet in the joint gauge summation to realize a minimum for subcountersinking.
OBS: "tolerance" : total permissible variation of a size; the tolerance is the difference between the limits of size.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tolérance de l'embrèvement sous-jacent [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: «embrèvement» : Usinage d'un logement sur la surface extérieure d'une pièce. [Source : René Boissier. Dictionnaire technique des fabrications mécaniques.]