English (Turbines; Geophysics)
leaving loss [correct]
CONT: ... the permissible tip speed of the low pressure blades... must be limited to a moderate value... This... fixes a limit to the area of the annular exhaust ring if the blade length is not to be excessive, and thus to the steam flow-rate if the leaving losses are to be kept within reasonable limits.
French (Turbines; Géophysique)
perte à l'échappement [nom féminin]