English (Motorized Sports)
Formula racing [correct]
DEF: for "formula" : A set of regulations governing the construction of a racing vehicle or craft(as a car, airplane, or yacht)... In automobile or airplane racing, the formula specifies the overall length and weight, maximum permissible engine size and engine type, and size of fuel tanks and type of fuel.
French (Sports motorisés)
course de formule [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: pour «formule» : Catégorie d'automobiles monoplaces destinées uniquement à la compétition en circuit ou sur parcours fermé.