English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
rudder stop [correct]
DEF: Small steel or iron projection fitted on the rudder stock and/or on the stern post in order to make the rudder stop when it has reached its maximum permissible angle.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
butoir de gouvernail [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Morceau de fer ou d'acier, forgé ou rivé, placé sur le côté à l'avant de la mèche du gouvernail pour limiter sa rotation latérale à 30-35 degrés.
OBS: Il y a un butoir de chaque côté.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.