English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
permissive joinder [correct]
DEF: The optional joinder of parties if (1) their claims or the claims asserted against them are asserted jointly, severally, or in respect of the same transaction or occurrence, and (2) any legal or factual question common to all of them will arise.
CONT: Permissive joinder. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
jonction permissive [proposition, nom féminin]