English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Strategy)
horizontal escalation [correct]
CONT: To use the language of the conflict analysis literature, international borders permit opportunities for horizontal escalation of conflict, or the transnationalization of conflict.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Stratégie militaire)
escalade horizontale [correct, nom féminin]