English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audio control room [correct]
DEF: An area usually located adjacent to or as part of a sound or radio studio, with glass panels installed to permit visual contact between the two areas. It usually contains an audio console, audiotape recorders, and other accessories.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
régie du son [correct, nom féminin]; régie-son [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Salle où l'on règle la qualité du son.
CONT: Les exercices d'autoscopie se pratiquent soit dans un studio «lourd» avec deux ou trois caméras, une régie-image, une régie-son, un magnétoscope, soit avec une seule caméra et un magnétoscope.