English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
environment simulator [correct]
OBS: A computer program used to permit testing of operational programs on a host computer. The operational programs run under simulated conditions as if they were operating within the real time control program of a machine to which all of the devices constituting the ultimate system are attached. The simulator program contains expansions of all control program macros that modify the entry block and other working storage in the same manner as the macros in the actual control program.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
simulateur de contexte d'utilisation [proposition, nom masculin]