English (Types of Constructed Works; Fireproofing)
fire-resistant building [correct]; fire resistant building [correct]; fireproof building [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: [A building which is] so resistant to fire that for a specified time and under conditions of a standard heat intensity it will not fail structurally or allow transit of heat and will not permit the side away from the fire to become hotter than the specified temperature.
OBS: fireproof: [This term] has been officially discontinued in NFPA publications as misleading, as no material is immune to the effects of fire of sufficient intensity and duration, although fireproof [is] popularly used.
OBS: fire-resistant building: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Types de constructions; Ignifugation)
bâtiment résistant au feu [correct, nom masculin]; construction résistante au feu [correct, nom féminin]; bâtiment à l'épreuve du feu [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; construction à l'épreuve du feu [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Les organismes français et la NFPA [National Fire Protection Association] s'accordent pour bannir de leur vocabulaire respectif les expressions «à l'épreuve du feu» et «fireproof». En effet, aucun matériau n'est à l'épreuve du feu (c'est-à-dire impossible à détruire par le feu), même s'il est incombustible (par exemple, un poteau de fer). Les matériaux ne peuvent être que «résistants au feu» («fire resistive»), c'est-à-dire susceptibles de s'altérer plus ou moins rapidement sous l'effet du feu.
OBS: bâtiment résistant au feu : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.