English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
frangible disc safety device [correct]
DEF: A safety relief device, the operating part of which is in the form of a disc, usually of metal, so held as to close the safety relief device channel under normal conditions. The disc is intended to burst at a predetermined pressure to permit the escape of gas.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
disque cassable de sécurité [proposition, nom masculin]