English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
remote line identification
OBS: A facility provided by a network to permit identification of the called line to the calling DTE, and the calling line to the called DTE.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
identification des correspondants
OBS: Service assuré par un réseau. Permet l'identification de la ligne appelée par l'équipement terminal de données (ETD) appelant, et celle de la ligne appelante par l'ETD appelé.