English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
mechanical stitcher
OBS: A machine which fastens the end of a roll of strip to the start of the next roll to permit continuous operation.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
agrafeuse
OBS: Machine qui serre le bout d'une bande enroulée au bout du rouleau suivant, afin de permettre une opération continue.