English (Water Supply; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
make provision for expansion [correct, verbe]
CONT: Provision should be made for expansion by the installation of the necessary specials at the desired locations. Liberal use of specials that will permit easy connection to the [water] distribution system is desirable...
French (Alimentation en eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
réserver les possibilités d'avenir [correct]
CONT: Les diamètres admis comme minima sont ceux qui correspondent à une alimentation convenable, réservent les possibilités d'avenir, (...) sont susceptibles de fournir l'eau en quantité suffisante à d'éventuels appareils hydrauliques (...)