English (Jewellery)
plumb gold [correct]
DEF: A gold alloy of the same fineness as marked, or perhaps with a small tolerance such as. 003, instead of the half-karat or full-karat tolerances permitted by the National Stamping Act of 1906. Under the latter, for example, goods marked 14K(. 5833) could assay 13 1/2K(. 5625) ;or, if soldered, the entire article including solder could assay as low as 13K(. 5417).
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
or au titre [proposition, nom masculin]