English (General Vocabulary; Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
chipwagon [correct]; chip wagon [correct]
DEF: A motorised vehicle, converted into a canteen service, that sells hot dogs, hamburgers and french fries to its customers. It usually stands at street corners or other area permitted by city by-laws.
CONT: The chips are never down with fans of Ottawa’s chipwagons.
French (Vocabulaire général; Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
friterie mobile [proposition, nom féminin]; friterie motorisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: friterie : Baraque de marchand de frites.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un véhicule que l'on transforme pour la cuisson et la vente de patates frites et de hots dogs et qu'on peut déplacer à volonté.
OBS: Courant en Amérique du Nord.