English (Surgical Instruments)
Crosby capsule [correct]
DEF: A peroral instrument for intestinal mucosa biopsy. It consists of a cylindrical capsule that holds by suction a portion of mucosa, which is cut off by a spring-activated knife.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
capsule de Crosby [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une méthode rapide d'obtention d'une biopsie jéjunale utilisant une capsule de Crosby, et un fibroscope gastro-intestinal (base de données Pascal)