English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium peroxide [correct]; calcium superoxide [à éviter]; calcium dioxide [à éviter]
DEF: A cream-colored powder that decomposes in water used as an antiseptic and a detergent.
OBS: According to the Condensed Chemical Dictionary(HACHE, 1977, p. 154), calcium peroxide is used as a dough conditioner and seed desinfectant and for bleaching of oils, modification of starches, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
peroxyde de calcium [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
peróxido de calcio [nom masculin]