English (Electronics)
dynamic crossed field photomultiplier tube [correct]
OBS: Crossed field multiplier phototube : A multiplier phototube in which repeated secondary emission is obtained from a single active electrode by the combined effects of a strong radio-frequency electric field and a perpendicular direct-current magnetic field.
OBS: Multiplier phototube and photomultiplier tube are synonyms.
CONT: Multi-Gigabit Data Rate Approach- ... In order to detect the 2 Gbps PQM data stream, two optical receivers, each capable of detecting a 1 Gbps PDBM optical pulse train, are required. Very sensitive avalanche photodiodes with rise times less than 250 ps have developed and are presently being evaluated. Similar devices with slightly longer rise times have been evaluated 1 Gbps and were found to have a sensitivity comparable to the developed 1 Gbps Dynamic Crossed Field Photomultiplier Tubes (DCFP) with a photocathode quantum efficiency of 20%. It is expected that the new high speed devices will have comparable sensitivity.
French (Électronique)
tube photomultiplicateur dynamique à champs croisés [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Système à débit binaire de l'ordre de plusieurs gigabits. (...) Pour la détection du train de données à modulation quaternaire d'impulsions (PQM) à 2 Gbit/s, il faut deux récepteurs optiques capables de détecter, chacun, un train d'impulsions optiques PDBM (modulation binaire par retard des impulsions) de 1 Gbit/s. On amis au point et l'on évalue en ce moment des photodiodes à avalanche très sensibles à temps de montée inférieurs à 250 ps. Des dispositifs similaires avec temps de montée légèrement plus élevés ont été évalués et l'on a constaté qu'ils étaient d'une sensibilité comparable à celle des tubes photomultiplicateurs dynamiques à champs croisés de 1 Gbit/s (DCFP) mis au point, avec un rendement quantique de photocathode de 20%. On espère que les nouveaux dispositifs à grande vitesse seront d'une sensibilité comparable.