English (Plane Geometry; Wheels (Mechanical Components); Gears and Friction Wheels)
central plane [correct]; mid-plane [correct]
DEF: In a worm gear this is the plane perpendicular to the gear axis and contains the common perpendicular of the gear and worm axes.
French (Géométrie plane; Roues (Composants mécaniques); Engrenages et roues de friction)
plan médian [correct]
OBS: Plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de la roue et passant par l'axe de la vis conjuguée.