English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
facet plane [correct]
DEF: The plane of a facet of an object (as of a cube).
CONT: Maintain the dop at the correct angle, index and polishing direction :... d) balance the tang to ensure that its vertical axis is perpendicular to the scaife : check the level of the tang by using a : dial indicator; spirit level; facet plane(ensure that the contact area on the facet plane is parallel to the scaife plane in all head positions of the tang)...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
plan de facette [proposition, nom masculin]