English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rotor plane [correct]
DEF: On conventional wind turbines, the plane perpendicular to the axis of rotation.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
plan du rotor [correct, nom masculin]; plan rotor [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sur une éolienne classique, plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de rotation.