English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
out-of-plane [correct]
DEF: Direction or motion perpendicular to [a] rotor plane.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
hors du plan [correct]; hors plan
DEF: Direction ou mouvement perpendiculaire au plan d'un rotor.