English (Television (Radioelectricity))
non-orthogonal sampling [correct]
DEF: Sampling of a picture where the sampling instants in one line with those sampling instants in the temporarily adjacent lines of the same field and/or in the spatially adjacent lines of the preceding field do not form an arrangement perpendicular to the line direction.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
échantillonnage non orthogonal [correct, nom masculin]