English (Plywood)
cross-band [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bond a layer of veneer with its grain [perpendicular to] the grain of the wood or veneer adjacent to it, in order to minimize swelling and shrinkage.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaquer [correct, proposition]
DEF: Lier par collage un placage à un autre en orientant perpendiculairement leurs fils afin de réduire gonflements et dilatations.