English (Radiography (Medicine))
Caldwell's projection [correct]; Caldwell view [correct]; Caldwell projection [correct]
DEF: A projection used in radiology of the frontal and anterior ethmoidal sinuses.
OBS: In the original method, the patient's forehead and nose rest on the film, and the central ray is directed through the glabella with a caudal angulation of 23 ° to the glabellomeatal line. In the modified method, the orbitomeatal line is perpendicular to the film, and the central ray is directed 15 ° caudad through the nasion.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence de Caldwell [proposition, nom féminin]