English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
gnomon [correct]
DEF: A style or column erected perpendicular to the horizon. It finds the meridian altitude of the sun by measuring the length of the shadow.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
gnomon [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ancien instrument astronomique composé d'une tige verticale faisant ombre sur une surface plane.