English (Micrographics)
ladder pattern [correct]
DEF: a band of parallel lines that are perpendicular to the length direction of the band and in which line width and line spacing are equal and uniform throughout the band length.
French (Micrographie)
disposition en échelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: bande de lignes parallèles qui sont perpendiculaires à l'axe longitudinal de la bande et dont la largeur et l'espacement des lignes sont égaux et uniformes pour toute la longueur de la bande.