English (Placement of Concrete)
temperature rod
DEF: Small steel bar usually 3/8 inch in diameter, embedded in mortar perpendicularly to the steel reinforcement.
CONT: Temperature bars are susceptible to be subjected to extreme temperatures to prevent cracks as well as expansion.
French (Mise en place du béton)
barre de dilatation [nom féminin]