English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Grashey position [correct]; Grashey projection [correct]
DEF: A position used for the visualization of the glenohumeral joint, with the patient rotated 35 to 45 toward the affected side, the arm slightly abducted in internal rotation. The central ray is directed perpendicularly to a point two inches medial and two inches distal to the upper outer border of the shoulder.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Grashey [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence permettant de radiographier l'articulation gléno-humérale dans un plan parfaitement tangentiel.