English (Criminology; Police)
linkage blindness [correct]
DEF: Police failure to link various murders to a single perpetrator.
CONT: [At] the time of Mullin’s murders, the police suffered from what is known as linkage blindness - they were unable to relate one of these killings to another because of two factors. First, the murders did not seem to be connected by use of a similar weapon or a similar MO. The victims differed from one another in age, sex, and other characteristics, and so did the circumstances of their deaths. The second reason was that Ed Kemper [another serial killer] was also operating in the same approximate area at the same time.
French (Criminologie; Police)
cécité de liaison [proposition, nom féminin]