English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
perpetuity [correct]
CONT: (A) s used in the law of property, a limitation of a contingent future interest in violation of the rule against perpetuities.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 939).
OBS: (T)he term "perpetuity" has had at least three meanings in the common law, namely, (1) an unbarrable entail, (2) an inalienable or indestructible interest, and (3) a remote executory interest ... The third sense of the word is the modern one ... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 440).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
perpétuité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: perpétuité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).