English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
intentional oil spill [correct]; intentional petroleum spill [correct]
CONT: The largest intentional oil spill in history occurred in 1991 when Iraqi forces set fire to over 600 oil wells in Kuwait towards the end of the Persian Gulf War.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
déversement intentionnel d’hydrocarbures [correct, nom masculin]; déversement intentionnel de pétrole [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: […] une première décision de suspension temporaire des activités de [la] compagnie est prise pour violation grave de la législation environnementale, notamment le «déversement intentionnel d’hydrocarbures».