English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics; Pets)
Long-haired cat; Long-haired; long-hair; Persian [voir observation]
CONT: The Angora had a less woolly coat than the Persian; it was much lighter boned, the nose was longer and it had upright ears.
OBS: Long-haired cats used to be called Persians and a long time ago Angoras.
OBS: Persian is less used than Long-haired.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique; Animaux d'agrément)
Chat persan [nom masculin]; Persan [nom masculin]; persan [nom masculin]
CONT: L'un des Chats les plus appréciés [...] est le Chat persan [...] animal à la fourrure riche, aux longs poils soyeux.