English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
acoustic sweep [correct]; acoustic sweep gear [correct]
OBS: Sea Dragon is equipped with the latest in minesweeping systems.... it served with distinction in the Persian Gulf, using mechanical, magnetic and acoustic sweep gear and mine-hunting sonar to clear vital shipping lanes.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
drague acoustique [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: drague acoustique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.