English (Forestry Operations; Water Pollution)
fibre bed [correct]; wood fibre bed [correct]; bed of wood fibre [correct]; mat of wood fibre [correct]
CONT: Thick beds of wood fibre steal oxygen from the water on the ocean floor near pulp and paper mills. An estimated 34 square km of Pacific seabed have been suffocated by the gooey, white mats. The industry has cut wood-fibre discharges, but the fibre beds persist.
French (Exploitation forestière; Pollution de l'eau)
nappe de fibres cellulosiques [proposition, nom féminin]; nappe de fibres de bois [proposition, nom féminin]; matelas de fibres cellulosiques [proposition, nom masculin]; matelas de fibres de bois [proposition, nom masculin]