English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine))
paratonia [correct]
DEF: A defect of muscle contraction in which the contraction tends to persist and the part of the limb involved is momentarily frozen in the position which it has just taken up.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine))
paratonie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Impossibilité de relâcher volontairement un muscle, les efforts du sujet en vue de ce relâchement ne faisant qu'accentuer la contracture.