English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
priority gap [correct]
CONT: Gaps that establish at the time of initiation and persist through several stages of forest development. Priority gaps represent distinct microenvironments within the forest ecosystem and provide a diversity of resources to flora and fauna.
OBS: Persistent openings in the forest habitat which are the result of small stature vegetation which has been able to withstand the regeneration of tall canopy dominants and subsequent canopy.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
clairière de priorité [nom féminin]; trouée de priorité [nom féminin]
OBS: Dans une forêt.