English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
host ship [correct]
CONT: While this also applies to [autonomous underwater vehicles], their added value is in their ability to extend the reach and persistence of the host ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire hôte [correct, nom masculin]