English (Pollutants; Waste Management)
bioaccumulative toxic substance [correct]
CONT: Whereas the Government of Canada acknowledges the need to virtually eliminate the most persistent and bioaccumulative toxic substances and the need to control and manage pollutants and wastes if their release into the environment cannot be prevented.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Agents de pollution; Gestion des déchets)
substance toxique bioaccumulable [nom féminin]
CONT: Attendu : que le gouvernement du Canada [...] reconnaît la nécessité de procéder à la quasi-élimination des substances toxiques les plus persistantes et bioaccumulables et de limiter et gérer les polluants et déchets dont le rejet dans l'environnement ne peut être évité.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.