English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
person without a disability [correct, voir observation]; non-disabled person [correct]; non-handicapped person [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A person without a physical, mental, intellectual, cognitive, sensory, learning or communication impairment, or a functional limitation, whether apparent or not, and permanent, temporary or episodic in nature, that hinders their full and equal participation in society when they face a barrier.
OBS: non-handicapped person: The adjective "non-handicapped" in the term "non-handicapped person" is considered to be outdated and can be considered offensive.
OBS: person without a disability : The plural form of "disability" is used in expressions such as "persons without disabilities" or "people without disabilities. "
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
personne non handicapée [correct, nom féminin]; personne sans handicap [correct, nom féminin]; personne sans incapacité [correct, nom féminin]; personne n'ayant pas d'incapacité [correct, nom féminin]; non-handicapé [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; non-handicapée [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne n'ayant pas de déficience physique, mentale, intellectuelle, cognitive ou sensorielle, de trouble d'apprentissage ou de la communication, ou de limitation fonctionnelle, de nature permanente, temporaire ou épisodique, manifeste ou non, qui nuit à sa participation pleine et égale dans la société lorsqu'elle est confrontée à un obstacle.
OBS: Les termes «non-handicapé» et «non-handicapée» peuvent être jugés offensants.