English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Psychology of Communication)
psychological disability [correct]
CONT: When representing persons with a disability, avoid language that suggests characteristics of courage, suffering, pity, or abnormality. For example :... many words referring to people with mental, developmental, psychological or emotional disabilities are now considered offensive. As appropriate, substitute "person with mental, developmental, psychological or emotional disability"....
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Psychologie de la communication)
déficience psychologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut éviter d'utiliser à l'égard des personnes handicapées des termes évoquant le courage, la souffrance, la pitié ou l'anomalie. Par exemple, il faut : [...] le cas échéant, remplacer par "personne ayant une déficience mentale, développementale, psychologique ou affective" de nombreux mots jugés comme offensants par ces personnes [...]
OBS: déficience psychologique : Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.