English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Psychology (General))
developmental disability [correct]
CONT: When representing persons with a disability, avoid language that suggests characteristics of courage, suffering, pity, or abnormality. For example :... many words referring to people with mental, developmental, psychological or emotional disabilities are now considered offensive. As appropriate, substitute "person with mental, developmental, psychological or emotional disability"....
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Psychologie (Généralités))
déficience développementale [correct, nom féminin]; déficience sur le plan du développement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut éviter d'utiliser à l'égard des personnes handicapées des termes évoquant le courage, la souffrance, la pitié ou l'anomalie. Par exemple, il faut : [...] le cas échéant, remplacer par «personne ayant une déficience mentale, développementale, psychologique ou affective» de nombreux mots jugés comme offensants par ces personnes [...]
OBS: «déficience développementale» : Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad; Psicología (Generalidades))
discapacidad de desarrollo [nom féminin]