English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
costs [correct, nom, pluriel]; legal costs [pluriel]
CONT: The term "costs" also denotes the expenses which a person is entitled to recover from the other side by reason of his being a party to legal proceedings. They include court fees, stamps, etc., and also, where the party is represented by a solicitor, the reasonable and proper charges and fees of the solicitor and counsel.
CONT: costs (court award)
CONT: costs (legal proceedings)
CONT: legal costs: awarded by a court
OBS: costs; legal costs: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
dépens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais [à éviter, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais et dépens [à éviter, loi fédérale, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Partie des frais engendrés par le procès que le gagnant peut se faire payer par le perdant.
OBS: dépens : équivalent de «costs» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: dépens,frais; frais et dépens : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Reglamento procesal)
costas [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Gastos que han de satisfacer los litigantes como consecuencia de un proceso, de los que una de las partes puede reembolsarse si se produce la condena en costas de la contraria.
OBS: costas: Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.