English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for a visa as a Convention refugee [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A claim for refugee protection made by a person outside Canada must be made by making an application for a visa as a Convention refugee or a person in similar circumstances, and is governed by Part 1.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de visa comme réfugié [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
CONT: Celle de la personne se trouvant hors du Canada se fait par une demande de visa comme réfugié ou de personne en situation semblable et est régie par la partie 1.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l' immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.