English (Programming Languages)
Robot Automatically Programmed Tool [correct]; RAPT [correct]
DEF: ... an object level language designed to program mechanical assembly tasks.
CONT: In RAPT, the person programming the robot system described how the various objects relate to each other in various situations and does not need to describe explicitly the path that the manipulator is to follow.
CONT: Now a RAPT program takes the form of a set of specifications of spatial relationships holding between features of bodies in particular situations, and of action relationships holding between features of bodies in different situations.
French (Langages de programmation)
Instrument Programmé Robotisé [proposition, nom masculin]