English (Highway Administration; Road Traffic)
origin-destination estimation [correct]; OD estimation [correct]
DEF: An estimation of the number of vehicle or person trips between zones.
OBS: origin-destination estimation; OD estimation: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Administration des routes; Circulation routière)
estimation origine-destination [correct, nom féminin]; estimation OD [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Estimation du nombre de déplacements interzonaux de véhicules ou de personnes.
OBS: estimation origine-destination; estimation OD : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.