English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
noun [correct]
DEF: A word that is the name of a subject of discourse(as a person, animal, plant, place, thing, substance, quality, idea, action, or state) and that in languages with grammatical number, case and gender is inflected for number and case but has inherent gender.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
nom [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mot qui désigne soit une espèce ou un représentant de l'espèce, soit un individu particulier [...] et qui assure, dans la proposition, des fonctions syntaxiques spécifiques.