English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
adoptive admission [correct]
CONT: ... adoptive admission is applied to evidence of other conduct of a party which manifests circumstantially the party's assent to the truth of a statement made by another person.(McCormick, p. 649)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu récognitif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: aveu récognitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).