English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
vicarious liability insurance [correct]
CONT: The policy also provides vicarious liability insurance to the sponsoring company for acts committed by their agents.
OBS: Vicarious liability : liability imposed upon a person even though he is not a party to the particular occurrence, e. g. the owner of a motor vehicle is vicariously responsible for injuries even though he is not driving the car at the time of the occurrence.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
assurance responsabilité du fait d'autrui [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Responsabilité du fait d'autrui : responsabilité imposée à une personne même si elle n'est pas partie de l'évènement précis (par exemple, le propriétaire d'un véhicule motorisé est responsable du fait d'autrui pour les préjudices causés même s'il ne conduisait pas la voiture au moment de l'évènement).
OBS: L'assurance responsabilité du fait d'autrui est un type d'assurance de responsabilité civile.