English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law))
feoffment to uses [correct]
DEF: An enfeoffment of land to one person for the use of a third party.
OBS: The feoffee was bound in conscience to hold the land according to the prescribed use and could derive no benefit from the holding.
OBS: feoffment to uses : a historical term.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law))
fieffement à usage d'autrui [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: fieffement à usage d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).