English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
foreseeability [correct]
DEF: The ability to see or know in advance; hence, the reasonable anticipation that harm or injury is a likely result to acts or omissions.
CONT: There are many situations in which the law still denies its aid to casualties or negligence despite foreseeability of harm.
OBS: A concept used in various areas of the law to limit the lia bility of a party for the consequences of his acts to the consequences that are within the scope of a foreseeable risk, i. e. a risk whose consequences a person of ordinary prudence would reasonably expect might occur as a result of his actions.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
prévisibilité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: prévisibilité : terme emprunté au droit civil.
OBS: prévisibilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).