English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
discontinuance of possession [correct]
CONT: An owner of land may cease to be in possession of it by dispossession or discontinuance of possession. Discontinuance of possession occurs where the person in possession goes out and another person takes possession....(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 28, p. 344)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
discontinuation de possession [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: discontinuation de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).