English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
restricted key [correct]; registered key; R key
DEF: A key in which the blanks are controlled or have restricted distribution by the manufacturer. Copies can only be made for the designated person who must sign a form at the time of re-purchase.
CONT: One-level master keying chart.... Key A-1 controls access to the building. Possession can be restricted to one person or all staff to allow entry. Keys A-2 to A-8 allow access to each respective office only; possession of any one of these keys, by one or more persons allows entry to that one office. The registered key allows access only into the vault, by the person holding the R key.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
clef enregistrée [nom féminin]; clé enregistrée [proposition, nom féminin]; clé homologuée [proposition, nom féminin]; clef homologuée [proposition, nom féminin]