English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; The Product (Marketing))
prohibited adoption [correct]
CONT: Prohibited adoption of indication for wines... No person shall adopt in connection with a business, as a trade-mark or otherwise...(a) a protected geographical indication identifying a wine in respect of a wine not originating in the territory indicated by the protected geographical indication...
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Produit (Commercialisation))
interdiction d'adoption [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Interdiction d'adoption : vins [...] Nul ne peut adopter à l'égard d'une entreprise, comme marque de commerce ou autrement :a) une indication géographique protégée désignant un vin pour un vin dont le lieu d'origine ne se trouve pas sur le territoire visé par l'indication géographique protégée [...]