English (Life Insurance; Offences and crimes)
wet-ink policy [correct]; wet ink policy
CONT: Wet Ink Policies. After the [life insurance] policy is issued, the insured person will sell his policy, or multiple policies from different insurance companies, sometimes within weeks, to a settlement provider using a broker. This is referred to as a "wet ink policy" because the ink on the contract is still "wet" when the policy is sold.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Infractions et crimes)
police revendue dès l'émission [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Selon l'équipe de traducteurs de l'Association canadienne des compagnies d'assurance de personnes, il s'agit d'une police d'assurance fraîchement souscrite revendue à un tiers.