English (Citizenship and Immigration)
appear for an examination [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Every person seeking to enter Canada must appear for an examination to determine whether that person has a right to enter Canada or is or may become authorized to enter and remain in Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
se soumettre au contrôle [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Quiconque cherche à entrer au Canada est tenu de se soumettre au contrôle visant à déterminer s'il a le droit d'y entrer ou s'il est autorisé, ou peut l'être, à y entrer et à y séjourner.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.