English (Biometrics)
signature recognition [correct]; signature verification [correct]; signature scanning [à éviter]; signature scan [à éviter]
DEF: [A means of] biometric identification [that involves] automatically scanning a person’s signature and matching it electronically against a library of known signatures.
OBS: The terms "scan" and "scanning" should be avoided because the identification of a person is done by comparing two signatures and not by analyzing the way in which the signature is written.
French (Biométrie)
reconnaissance de la signature [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Comparaison entre deux signatures pour identifier un usager.