English (Sexology; Human Behaviour)
person in transition
CONT: Let's take the example of a person born with a male body but who is of feminine gender. She therefore presents a dichotomy which she wants to smooth away in order to make her life more agreeable. To do this, she chooses to become a "person in transition" and to proceed toward modifications to her body and her life.
French (Sexologie; Comportement humain)
personne en transition [nom féminin]