English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
direct that the accused be discharged [correct]
CONT: When an offender is convicted, or is discharged … of an offence … in respect of a person who is under the age of fourteen years, the court that sentences the offender or directs that the accused be discharged …
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ordonner l'absolution du contrevenant [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas où un contrevenant est déclaré coupable, ou absous [...], le tribunal qui lui inflige une peine ou ordonne son absolution [...]