English (Orthoses)
desk arm [correct]; desk block
OBS: shorter, detachable arm plus side panel for wheelchair. Enables person in wheelchair to sit at a desk.
OBS: The orthosis, strapped to the back of an amputee wheelchair equipped with an antitipping extension aid, permitted the patient to sit safely upright in a relaxed position, wheel himself more easily, use a desk arm if desired to feed himself, read, or perform other activities. (Sitting orthosis for patient with bilateral hip disarticulation.
French (Orthèses)
bras amovible secrétaire [proposition, nom masculin]