English (Penal Law; Criminology)
status offense [correct]; status offence [correct]
DEF: An action that is prohibited only to a certain class of people, and most often applied to offenses only committed by minors. In some cases, it is used to mean a regulatory offense.
CONT: Status offense. A type of crime that is not based upon prohibited action or inaction but rests on the fact that the offender has a certain personal condition or is of a specified character.
OBS: Vagrancy—the act of traveling from place to place with no visible means of support—is an example of a status offense.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
infraction reliée à l'oisiveté [nom féminin]