English (Sociology (General))
me-ism [correct]
DEF: The self-centred societal conditioning of people.
CONT: The daily audience for TV news plunged from 72 to 55 percent especially among young adults. The reasons for this are many : lifestyle changes, women in the workforce, "me-ism", personal interests and goals, etc.(Ross Mackenzie, "Action and reaction in cable news", in www. Townhall. com, May 1st, 2003).
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
mentalité egocentrique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «génération du moi».