English (Security Devices)
duress alarm device [correct]
DEF: A device which produces either a silent alarm or local alarm under a condition of [personal] stress such as holdup, fire, illness, or other panic or emergency.
OBS: The device is normally manually operated and may be fixed or portable.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
avertisseur de contrainte [correct, nom masculin]; avertisseur individuel [nom masculin]
OBS: avertisseur de contrainte : terme proposé par un spécialiste du domaine de la sécurité (systèmes d'alarme).